Monday, 22 July 2013

Classical Journey 10am Tuesday 23rd July 2013 Matthew Denton leader of the Carducci String Quartet discusses the newly inaugurated Branscombe Music Festival (26-28 July) - plus details of events into August

Violinist Matthew Denton
Leader of the Carducci String Quartet
(portrait by the Dobunni Painters)
Will join us on Phonic FM this Tuesday Morning
to discuss the Branscombe Classical Music Festival
Friday 26th - Sunday 28th July


For more concert listings
looking forward to the end of 2013 and into 2014

The Exon Singers
St Eustacius Church
Tavistock
Exon Singers Summer Festival
St Eustacius Church Tavistock
Tuesday 23 - Sunday 28 July
Daily lunchtime and evening concerts
plus festival services
see brochure for full details
- - - - -
Come and Sing!
Kelly College Tavistock
Saturday 27 July 10.30am - 5pm
JOHN RUTTER
will direct a day of workshops
including his latest compositions
John Rutter
will conduct choral workshop
Tea and coffee provided
please bring packed lunch
- - - - -
Singers are invited to stay for:
Exon Singers Festival Finale Concert
St Eustacius Church Tavistock
Saturday 27 July 7.30pm
THE FAR THEATRICALS OF DAY
(A John Armitage Memorial Concert)
The Exon Singers
Onyx Brass
Organist: Jeffrey Makinson
Musical Director: Richard Wilberforce
Jonathan Dove: 'The Far Theatricals of Day'
- for choir, brass quintet & organ (2003)
John Rutter
Kelly College Tavistock
Tarik O'Regan
Matthew Martin (composer in residence)
Sir Benjamin Britten: 'Rejoice in the Lamb'
Tickets: 'Come and Sing' £20 (U18 £10)
             Finale Concert £10 (U18 FREE)
workshops and concert £25 (U18 £10)
Advance booking essential
workshop: comeandsing@exonsingers.org.uk
concert: tickets@exonsingers.org.uk
Bookstop, 3 Market Street, Tavistock
01822 617244 (Mon-Sat 9am-5.30pm)
Full details on the Exon Singers website

The Amadeus Orchestra &

Philip MacKenzie
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Exeter Cathedral
Thursday 25 July 7.30pm
RESURRECTION
Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta (1st movement)
Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto for 2 Pianos
Gustav Mahler: 2nd Symphony
Conductor: Philip MacKenzie

Pianists: Michael Foyle &
Malcolm Forbes-Peckham
Soprano: Cheryl Enever
Mezzo Soprano: Jeanette Ager
Tickets: £16/£20/£24/£30
Northcott Box Office: 01392 493493
book online (very few nave seats left!)
Orchestra website


Stephen Taberner

Musical Director
of the
Spooky Men

The Spooky Men's Chorale
The Spooky Men's Chorale
Barnfield Theatre Exeter
Friday 26 July 7.30pm
FIFTH UK TOUR
Melbourne a cappella phenomenon
Stars of Edinburgh Fringe
& Sidmouth Folk Festival
S.L.A.B. - Singing Like A Bloke
'Spookmeister': Stephen Taberner
Special Guest: Lucy Wise
Tickets: £17
Box Office: 01392 271808
(weekdays - 10am-4pm)
Barnfield website
Spooky Men website
(Build your own Spooky Man)




BIG NOISE CHORUS
Exeter Lions Club Summer Concert
Exeter University Great Hall
Friday 26 July 7.30pm
THE BIG NOISE CHORUS
(240 singers from Exeter,
  Torquay and Plymouth choirs)
DEVON YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA
(veterans of the Royal Albert Hall
      and the Montreux Jazz Festival)
Tickets: £10/£12.50/£15 boxes: £5 (U10 1/2)
Northcott Box Office: 01392 493493
Book online (Gallery seats selling fast!)
Big Noise Chorus website

Branscombe Festival 2013
Friday 26th – Sunday 28th July
 (See: Press Release from Albion Media)

Festival Host: Petroc Trelawny

Sublime Strings:
Carducci Quartet

(Photo: Richard Yates)



Carducci Quartet
Branscombe Hall
Friday 26th July 7.30pm 
Violins: Matthew Denton & Michelle Fleming
Viola: Eoin Schmidt-Martin
'Cello: Emma Denton

(Piano: Iain Burnside)






Outstanding 'Cellist:
Philip Higham
(Photo: Helen Fraser)

Philip Higham
Branscombe Church
Saturday 27th July 12pm  










Husband & Wife Team:
Ailyn Pérez & Stephen Costello
 Francesco Carrozzini)

Ailyn Pérez
Stephen Costello
Branscombe Hall
Saturday 27th July 7.30pm
Piano: Iain Burnside

Festival Curator &
Able Accompanist: Iain Burnside














Saxophone Sensation:
Leo Green
(photo: Link)

The Leo Green Experience
Branscombe Hall
Saturday 27th July 10.30pm 












Trelights Trumpeter:
Caspar Billington
Trelights Brass Quintet
Branscombe Beach
Sunday 28th July 12pm
(Admission FREE)







Tickets:

1 concert  £15.50  (restricted view £7)
2 concerts £30      (restricted view £21)
3 concerts £43      (restricted view £35) 
4 concerts £53      (restricted view £50)

Box Office:        020 7955 1446
Ticket Master:    0844 844 0444
Eventim:             0844 249 1000 




National Theatre Encore
Barn Theatre Dartington Hall
Wednesday 24 July 1.45pm
SHAKESPEAREMACBETH
Director: Kenneth Branagh, Rob Ashford
Macbeth: Kenneth Branagh
Lady Macbeth: Alex Kingston
Tickets: £12.50
Box Office: 01803 847070 (12.30-7.30pm)
Book online








Lympstone Entertainments
Lympstone Village Hall
Wednesday 24 July 7.30pm
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Cygnet Theatre Company
Tickets: £10 (child £6)
 







Glyndebourne Live
Barn Theatre Dartington Hall
Thursday 25 July 6.15pm
JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU
HIPPOLYTE ET ARICIE
Hippolytius: Ed Lyon
Aricia: Christine Karg
Tickets: £17.50
Box Office: 01803 847070 (12.30-7.30pm)
Book online



New Devon Opera
The Chapel, Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh
Friday 26 & Saturday 27 July
Arrive 6pm Wine & Canapés 6.45pm
Performance 7.30pm
VIVA VERDI
Scenes from operas by Giuseppe Verdi
'La Traviata'  'Rigoletto'  'Nabucco'
'La Forza del Destino'  'Aida'
Soprano: Linsey DochertySuzanne Manuell
Mezzo Soprano: Alison Kettlewell
Tenor: Anando Mukerjee
Baritone: Philip Smith
Bass: Roderick Hunt
Conductor/Piano: Jonathan Watts
Director: Alexander Hargreaves
Tickets: £35 - Dress Code: Smart Lounge Suit
Dartington Hall Box Office: 01803 847070
Book online



Dartington Outdoor Film Festival
The Tilting Yard Dartington Hall
Saturday 27 July - Friday 6 September
THE SHINING
BLING RING
THIS IS SPINAL TAP
A MIGHTY WIND
ALAN PARTRIDGEALPHA PAPA
PACIFIC RIM
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
THE WOLVERINE
Full details: Film Festival website





Dartington International Summer School
Dartington Hall
Week 1: Sat-Sat 27 July - 3 August
Vocal Ensemble: 'Exaudi'
Sight-Singing: Rhiannon Evans
Bach on Harpsichord: Colin Booth
Early Woodwind: William Lyons
Cornett/Sackbut: Gawain Glenton/Emily White
Viol Consorts: 'Fretwork'
Balinese Gamelan: Saj Landay
African Drumming: Trevor Wiggins
Zimbabwean Mbira: Chartwell Dutiro
Song Composition: Dominic Muldowney
Jazz and improvisation: Lewis Riley
Two week course:
Baroque Orchestra Nicolette Moonen
Booking: Sophia Sheridan
01803 847077 or book online


To see all the concerts put on for the
Dartington International Summer School
- throughout August, and beyond - Click Here


Keith Tippett

Jazz Piano


Keith Tippett
Bridgewater College
Tuesday 30 July 10.30am-4pm
SOUTH WEST MUSIC SCHOOL
RESIDENTIAL STUDIES
OPEN DAY
Jazz Piano: Keith Tippett
Keynote Speaker: Richard Hallam MBE
Opportunity to watch the South West
Music School Residential in practice
Admission FREE - booking essential
Sally Clements: 01392 460770
Register online with Eventbrite



Keith Tippett

Jazz Piano



Keith Tippett
Cannington Agricultural College
Theatre, Bridgewater
Tuesday 30 July 5pm
SOUTH WEST MUSIC SCHOOL
RECITAL OF JAZZ COMPOSITIONS
BY KEITH TIPPETT
Jazz Piano: Keith Tippett
Also playing: Julie Tippetts
James Gardiner-Bateman,
Dario Cortese, Al Swainger
Including a specially commissioned
world premiere by Keith Tippett
Admission FREE - booking essential
Sally Clements: 01392 460770




Starling Octet
St Stephen's Church Exeter
Thursday 1 August 8pm
MADRIGALI
Italian Passion from 1500
to the present day
Claudio Monteverdi
Luca Marenzio
Morten Lauridsen
Soprano: Zoe FitzsimmonsMary O'Shea Hayward
Alto: Marion WoodSarah Pennington
Tenor: Ben PenningtonNeville Gibbings
Bass: Malcolm FieldRichard Mitchell
Tickets: £5 (U16 FREE)
Free interval refreshments
All proceeds to Barnardo's




Compagnie Giulia
Willow Restaurant Totnes
Friday 2 August 7.00-9.30pm
Leicestershire Small Pipes: Julia Thomas
Mandolin: Howard Frey
Bouzouki: Nick Millington
Violin: Mark Walpot
(see interview 4  Sept 2012 )




Fred Gest
St Andrew's Church Colyton
Sunday 4 August 11.30pm
PIANO RECITAL
(repeated at Honiton on 9 Aug)


(see concert 31 July 2011)
 







Beacon Piano Trio
(12 Oct 2011)
(See also 13 Feb 2011)
The Beacon Trio
St Lawrence Chapel Ashburton
Sunday 4 August 3pm
A GYPSY SERENADE
Piano: Joyce Clarke
Violin: Anna Cockroft
'Cello: Ruth Lass
Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio in F
Josef Haydn: Trio in G (Gypsy Rondo)
Sergei Rachmaninov: Trio Elegiaque No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in C minor
Gordon Langford: "A Secret Serenade"
Tickets: £6 (includes afternoon tea)
01364 652768 or on the door





Theatre in the Garden
Killerton House
Tuesday 6 August 7.00pm
SHAKESPEARE:
AS YOU LIKE IT
The Lord Chamberlain's Men
All male cast with multiple rôles!
Tickets: £16 (child £11)
Bring deckchairs & a picnic -
or order supper: 01392 881345
Book tickets online






Glyndebourne Live
Barn Theatre Dartington Hall
Tuesday 6 August 7.15pm
GAETANO DONIZETTI
DON PASQUALE
Don Pasquale: Jonathan Veira
Tickets: £17.50
Box Office: 01803 847070 (12.30-7.30pm)
Book online





O'Shea & O'Gaukroger
South Devon Arts Centre Totnes
Wednesday 7 & Thursday 8 August 7.30pm
A COMEDY OF CAREERS
Marina O'Shea & Tessa Gaukroger
('What the Frock!' Comedy)
Tickets: £8 (advance £6)
Book online: Weds Thurs







Flute: Ruth Molins
(Photo: Ruth's website)
August Lunchtime Concert Series
St Stephen's Church Exeter
Thursday 8 August 1pm
(Ploughman's Lunch served 12pm)
Flute: Ruth Molins
Piano: Dorothy Raven
J S Bach: Flute Sonata in G minor
Christoph Willibald von Gluck:
"The Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Giuseppe Rabboni: two sonatas
Graham Fitkin: "Jim & Pam & Pam & Jim"
Georges Adolphe H
üe: Fantasia
Admission FREE (lunch £5)







Flute: Leonie Stevenson-Jones
(Principal Flute - National Children's Wind Orchestra)
(Photo: EMG rehearsal 1 Mar 2012)
Leonie Stevenson-Jones
Church of St Cyr & St Julitta
Newton St Cyres EX5 5BX
Thursday 8 August 7.30pm
SUMMER CONCERT
Flute: Leonie Stevenson-Jones
Piano/Organ: Andrew Daldorph
Tickets: £5
Enquiries: 01392 430017









Fred Gest
St Paul's Church Honiton
Friday 9 August 1.00pm
PIANO RECITAL
(repeat of Colyton on 4 Aug)


(see concert 31 July 2011)







Arthaven@Redearth 2013
Redearth Gallery Bickleigh
Friday 9 August 6-9pm
EXHIBITION OPENING
Music: 'The Chill Acoustic'
Electrokord: David Sawyer
Guitar: Russell Frampton
Flutes/Sax: Clive Stevens
Artworks by:
Paul Cartwright  Anne Jackson

Robert Joyce  Simon Ripley
Gabi Krukenberg-Taylor
Christine & David Sawyer
Stella Tripp  Liese Webley
Exhibition continues 10-31 Aug
Opening: Thur-Sun 11am-5.30pm
Details: 01884 855823
julia@redearth-art.com
Postcode: EX16 8RG
Bus Route:  155 / 55 / 55B
Redearth Gallery website
Arthaven website




Dartington International Summer School
Dartington Hall
Week 2: Sat-Sat 3 - 10 August
Orchestral Music: Leigh O'Hara
Chamber Music: 'Barbirolli Quartet'
Vocal Ensemble: 'Stile Antico'
Sight-Singing: Rhiannon Evans
Bach on Harpsichord: Colin Booth
Mediaeval & Renaissance: 'Dufay Collective'
Folk Music: Alexis Bennett/Emily&Hazel Askew
Dirty Electronics: John Richards
Write an Opera: 'Royal Opera House'
Trumpet Trombone: David Staff/Adrian France
Two week course (continued):
Baroque Orchestra Lucy Russell
Booking: Sophia Sheridan
01803 847077 or book online



Dartington International Summer School
Dartington Hall
Week 3: Sat-Sat 10 - 17 August
Mendelssohn 'Elijah': Brian Kay
Staring Orchestra: Alexander Janiczek
(and Sir Neville Marriner)
Chamber Music: 'Benhounes Quartet'
Chamber Choir: John Hancorn
Finding Your Voice: Jessica Cash
Improvisation: Daniel Pioro
Tango: Calos Morera
Tango: Laura Hansen
Aural Awareness: Shelagh Sutherland
English Strings 1651-2012: Pete Cooper
('Cello & Guitar: Richard Bolton)
Recording Techniques: Moritz Bergfeld
Two Week Course:
Advanced Composition: Johannes Maria Staud
Three Week Course:
Advanced Conducting: John Carew
(final week Piere-André Valade)
Booking: Sophia Sheridan
01803 847077 or book online

No comments:

Post a Comment