Sunday, 1 May 2011

Coming up in May and June

Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory
Exeter Northcott Theatre Tue-Sat 3-14 May 7.30pm
                      schools:     Thursday 5&12 May 1.30pm
                                       Saturday 7&14 May 2.30
Wednesday 11 May: 'Touch Tour' at 6pm and
                                    Signed/Audio Described Performance
Post Show Talks:  Tuesday 10 May Evening
                              Thursday 12 May Matinee
The Comedy of Errors
Seating - 'in the round'
Tickets: front 2 rows - £18  ~  back 3 rows - £15
              schools/matinees - £7.50
              over 60 - £2 off  ~  concessions - 1/2 price
Box Office  493493

Glenorchy Lunchtime Concerts
Glenorchy Church Exmouth
Wednesday 4 May12.30pm
Piano: Joyce Clarke
Baldassare Galuppi: Sonata in B flat
(early 18th Century Venetian composer,
born on the island of Burano)
Brahms: Intermezzo in A op118 no 2
Chopin: Impromptu No. 1 Op. 29
Chopin: Fantaisie-Impromptu Op. 66
Harold Noble: Chanson d'Amour
Mendelssohn:Venetian Gondola Song
                      in F sharp minor Op. 30 No. 6
Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso in E Op. 14
Admission Free

Joyce's concert at Glenorchy on 4 May is an EXCLUSIVE opportunity to hear a preview of her forthcoming concert in Venice - a very special event!

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 
Exeter Cathedral Thursday 5 May 7.30pm
A Festival of the Ukraine
Mussorgsky: St John's Night on Bare Mountain
                     Pictures at an Exhibition
Lizst: Mazeppa
Reinhold Glière: Concerto for Coloratura Soprano & Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits            Soprano: Ailish Tynan     -

In anticipation of the reopening of the Exeter University Great Hall,
the BSO have been booked for a concert entitled 'Romantic Power':
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Exeter University Great Hall Thursday 20 October 7.30pm
'Romantic Power'
Conductor Michal Dworzynski
Pianist Boris Giltburg
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 "Pathetique"

Honiton Festival
St Paul's Church Honiton Friday 6 May 7.30pm
Clarinet: Julian Bliss
The Cavalieri Quartet:
Violin: Anna Harpham
             Cuaran McCabe
Viola: Ann Beilby
Cello: Rowena Calvert
Haydn: Quartet Opus 76 No 4
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor
Tickets: £10-15  Box: 01404 43716

'1769 Organ Restoration Fund'
James Wyatt Music Room, Powderham Castle
Friday 6 May 7.30pm
Music for Flute, Strings and Organ
Flute: Judith Hall  Organ: George Pratt
Violin: Mary Eade  Viola: Andrew Gillett
'Cello: Vicky Evans
Mozart: 2 Quartets for Flute & Strings
Reger: Serenade for Flute & Strings
Panufnik: 'Homage to Chopin'
Dvořák: Five Bagatelles for Harmonium & Strings
(on the Bryce Seede organ, naturally)
Tickets: £14  Box: 01626 890243

Conductor of  'Gerontius'
and Director of Exeter Chamber Choir
Andrew Daldorph
East Devon Choral Society
Exeter Chamber Choir St Paul's Church Tiverton
Saturday 7 May 7.30pm
Sir Edward Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Full symphony orchestra
conducted by Andrew Daldorph
Mezzo-Soprano: Frances Bourne
Tenor: Iain Milne
Bass: James Arthur
Tickets: Main Aisle £15, other £10 (U16 £6)
EDCS Box Office: 01884 840054
Tiverton Information Centre 01884 255827
Details: 01884 253494

Exeter Chorale
St Margaret's Church Topsham Saturday 7 May 7.30pm
Director (Harpsichord & Piano): John Byrt
Oboe: Marion Whittow
Charles Parry: Part Songs
Matyas Seiber: Yugoslav Folk Songs
Anthems by: Palestrina, Grieg, Rachmaninov, Bruckner
Tickets: £8.50 on the door (incl. refreshments)

EXMOUTH Choral Society and Orchestra
Holy Trinity Church Exmouth Saturday 7 May 7.30pm
Haydn: Creation
Soprano: Emily Griffiths
Tenor Clement Hetherington
Bass:Stephen Conolly
Conductor: Laurence Blyth
Leader Fiona McLean
Tickets: £10 (child/student £5)
Family: £20 (all + £3 on the door)
Box: 01395 275188

- Conductor Laurence Blyth

EXETER Choral Society and Orchestra
St James's Church Exeter
Wednesday 11 May 7.30 pm
C. P. E. Bach: Magnificat
Haydn: Missa Sancti Nicolai
Soprano: Harriet Jones
Counter-Tenor: Jake Arditti
Tenor: David Webb
Bass: Matthew Cann
Conductor: Laurence Blyth
Tickets: £9 (students £5 U16 free)
Box: 832474

Conductor Laurence Blyth -

Newton Abbot Orchestra
Seale Hayne Great Hall Newton Abbot
Thursday 12 May 7.30pm
The Summer Concert
Director: Rob Young
Leader: Adrian Janssen
Beethoven: Symphony No 5
Bizet: Carmen Overture
Satie: Gymnopedies
Tickets: £10 (children free)
proceeds to Dame Hannah Rogers Trust
Box: 01626 325800

Poltimore House Summer Concert Series
Poltimore House Exeter Friday 13 May 7.30pm
Jewels of Jazz
Clarinet/Saxophone: Chris Gradwell
Piano: Andrew Daldorph
Tickets: £10  Box 248938

Honiton Festival
St Paul's Church Honiton Friday 13 May1pm
Violin: Ben Baker
Piano: Nuafal Mukumi
Beethoven: Violin Sonata 4 in A Op 23
Paganini: 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Schumann: Fantasie in C Major Op 131
All Tickets: £9 unreserved
Box: 01404 43716

Soprano Mary O'Shea
Details to be confirmed:

Sadly, this concert has had to be postponed. Baritone Gareth Keene, an essential member of the Jubilee Singers, has lost his voice partially (and we hope temporarily). Watch this space for developments.

Jubilee Singers     (POSTPONED)
Killerton House Chapel Saturday 14 May 10.30am
('Coffee and Music' as at Broadclyst)
Choral music with soprano soloist Mary O'Shea
Conductor: John Scarfe
Songs by:
Hubert Parrry, Charles Stanford, Sir Edward Elgar
Admission Free - retiring collection

Exeter Recorded Concert Society
Exeter Central Library Music Room
Saturday 14 May 1.30pm
Bring and Play
Admission Free

Details to be confirmed:

Music on the Edge
Hexagon Room, Sharpham House Totnes
(NOT) Saturday 14 May
Flute: Susie Hodder-Williams
Clarinet: Chris Caldwell

James Turner, Poet 
Gallery 36 (36 Denmark Road Exeter)
Saturday 14 May 6.30pm
Dinner with Krishnamurti
(జిడ్డు కృష్ణ మూర్తి)
At the invitiation of Veronica Gosling,
James returns to Gallery 36, following his
wonderful evening with 'Music on the Edge',
to perform and discuss the work of Jiddu Krishnamurti
Charlotte Lampard of Yearlstone Vineyard
will provide a suitable vegetarian feast!
Food, wine and James/Jiddu only £15!
Booking: 256206

Chris Gradwell and Friends
in the basement of Kennaway House Sidmouth
Mike Thorne, Andrew Daldorph, Chris, Andrew Barret
Chris Gradwell & Friends
Kennaway House Sidmouth
Saturday 14 May 7.30pm
Music Poetry Actors
Saxophone & Clarinet: Chris Gradwell
Keyboard: Andrew Daldorph
Guitar: Andrew Barret
Double Bass: Mike Thorne
Character Actors: Wally Cotgrave
                            Rowland Moloney
Authors: Barbara Farquaharson
              Kairen Hooker
              John Torrance
Tickets: £7  Box: 07583 796855

Honiton Festival
Ottery St Mary Parish Church
Saturday 14 May 7.30pm
A Celebration of Baroque:
Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Purcell: Suite "Indian Queen"
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Oboes in Dm
Handel: Water Music
Albinoni: Concerto in C for 2 Oboes
The Handel Players
Trumpet: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Tickets: £10-15  Box: 01404 43716

Newton Abbot Orchestra

St Leonard's Tower Newton Abbot
Sunday 15 May 2pm
The Summer Concert (repeat of Thursday)
Director: Rob Young
Leader: Adrian Janssen
Open Air Concert
Beethoven: Symphony No 5
Bizet: Carmen Overture
Satie: Gymnopedies
Admission FREE

Exeter Singers
St Nicholas Church Topsham Tuesday 17 May 7.30 pm
Old & New, Sacred & Secular
Music from 1450 to 1998
Director: Tony Yeates

Details to follow

Russian Orthodox
Congregational Church Crediton
Tuesday 17 May 7.30pm
From St Petersburg:
The Hermitage Ensemble
Male Voice Choir
Liturgical Motets and Psalms
and a variety of folk songs
Tickets: £8-10
Box: 01363 772060 / 774299
Music Clips  

Exeter College BTEC
Perfrorming Arts Students
Barnfield Theatre Exeter
Weds-Sat 18-20 May 7.30pm
The Threepenny Opera
Kurt Weil & Bertolt Brecht
Tickets: £10
(concession £8 student/staff £5)
Box Office: 270891

St Boniface Concert Society
Crediton Parish Church
Thursday 19 May 7.30pm
Songs by Schumann, Ravel and Barber
Soprano: Jessica Summers
Piano: Jelena Makarova
Guest Composer:
Richard Causton
Tickets: £10
(students & children FREE)
Box: Opus Classical
(Exeter Guildhall) 214044
Info: Isolde Summers (chair)
01363 773472

International Opera Singers in Concert
The Cliford Room, Barnfield Theatre Exeter
Friday 20 May 7.30pm
Soprano: Monika Sawa
Mezzo Soprano: Carolyn Harries
Tenor Nicholas Buxton
Soprano: Margaret Aagesen Hughes
Piano: Jenny Shepley
Opera Highlights
Handel, Verdi, Puccini, Saint-Saëns etc
Tickets: £8  Box: 270891 (10am-4pm)

Details to be confirmed:

Coffee and Music
Broadclyst Church Saturday 21 May 10.30 am
Broadclyst organist, John Scarfe
will give a final organ recital (apart from services)
before the organ is taken away for restoration
Admission Free - retiring collection
(for the organ restoration fund, naturally)  

Brass with Jazz Concert
Crediton Parish Church Saturday 21 May 7.30pm
Crediton Town Band
QECC Jazz Band
Tickets: £7 (Students/U16 £3)
Box: Evans Newsagents 01363 772432

Shaldon Singers Spring Concert
St Peter's Church Shaldon
Saturday 21 May 7pm
Soprano: Margaret Aagasen Hughes
Mezzo Soprano: Carolyn Harries
Tenor: Nicholas Buxton
Bass: Ian Comboy
The Shaldon Sinfonietta
Piano: Aubrey Maybin
Mozart: Coronation Mass
               Vespers K339
               Laudate Dominum
               'Jupiter' Symphony (No 41)
Tickets: £6 (£8 includes refreshments)
(U19 1/2 price) Box: 01626 873492

South West Music School
Ship Studio Dartington
Sunday 22 May 3pm
Young Artist Showcase: Classical Music
Haydn: Divertimento in D
Freya Hicks: Beethoven Romance No 2
Rossini String Sonata NO 2
Louise Farrenc: Piano Quintet No 1
Tickets £3 (free for students)

The Exeter Music Group Symphony Orchestra
'Call for the Superheroes!'
St Peter's School Exeter Thursday 26 May 7.30pm
Open rehearsal (see 'behind the scenes'): 
To include:   Spiderman

                   Pirates of the Caribbean
                   James Bond
(Conductor - Marion Wood)

Concert: Saturday 18 June 7.30pm

The event above is open to all - free admission - and particularly aimed at children learning an orchestral instrument. Any child who has reached Grade 6 is welcome to bring their instrument and join in!

Rebecca Smith Singing Elgar and Britten
Coffee and Music at Broadclyst Parish Church
Exeter Philharmonic Choir
& 'The Sinfonietta'
Exeter Cathedral Thursday 26 May 7.30pm
Bach & Beethoven
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Soprano: Elizabeth Drury
Mezzo Soprano: Rebecca Smith
J. S. Bach: Magnificat in D
Beethoven: Mass in C
Mozart: Symphony No 15 in G
Tickets: £9,11,14,17,20 (student subtract £2)
Supper Club £40
EPC Tickets 499211  Phoenix 667080

Exeter Recorded Concert Society
Exeter Central Library Music Room
Saturday 28 May 1.30pm
Stephen Huyshe-Shires
"I didn't get where I am today without..."
Admission Free

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Dartington Great Hall
Sunday 29 May 3pm
Musical Director: Alison Bury
Soprano: Elin Manahan Thomas
George Frederic Handel:
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 1
Guilio Desare: 'Da Tempesta'
Rinaldo: 'Lascia ch'io Pianga'
Alcina: 'Tonami a Vagheggiar'
Concerto Grosso Op 3 No 2
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 7
Cantata for Soprano and Orchestra:
'Silete Venti'
Tickets: £18 (student £5) Box: 01803 847070
Award-winning vocalist Tina May
Exeter Northcott Theatre Sunday 29 May 7.30pm
Edith Piaf: a celebration of a legend
Tickets: £15  Box: 493493

Exmouth Festival
Glenorchy Church Exmouth
Thursday 2 June 7.30pm
Piano: Duncan Honeybourne
Clarinet: Fiona Cross
Donations please - £4

The Piazzolla Duo
Lympstone Parish Church
Saturday 4 June
Flute: Ruth Avis
Guitar: Clive Betts
Tickets available from Sun 1 May
Lympstone PO: 01395 263928

The Piazzolla Duo     -

Sadly, this concert has also had to be postponed for now.
Watch this site for the return of the Piazzolla Duo.

St Peter's Music
St Peter's Church Budleigh Salterton
Wednesday 8 June
Clarinet: Emma Johnson
Piano: John Lenehan
Malcolm Arnold: Sonatina Op 29
Brahms: Sonata in F minor Op 120 No 1
Saint-Saëns: Sonata Op 167
Paul Reade: 'Victorian Kitchen Garden'
Gershwin: Tribute to Goodman
Tickets: £15  Phoenix: 667080

Exeter Recorded Concert Society
Exeter Central Library Music Room
Saturday 11 June 1.30pm
Bring and Play
Admission Free

Coffee and Music - Evening Concert
Broadclyst Parish Church
Saturday 11 June 7.30pm
Flute: Denise Deter
(distinguished flautist & teacher
Woodlawn Arts Academy,
Sterling Illinois)
Piano: John Scarfe
Admission Free 
-   Flautist Denise Deter

Details to be confirmed:

Music on the Edge
The Art Room Topsham
Sunday 12 June
Flute: Susie Hodder-Williams
Clarinet: Chris Caldwell

Shaldon Festival
St Peter's Church Shaldon
Thu-Sun 16-19 June
Thu 16: English Touring Opera
Fri 17: South West Music School (q.v.)
Sat 18: Choral Workshop with Sir Neville Mariner
Piano: Peter Adcock, Organ: Jonathan Watts,
Soprano: Héloïse West, Alto Rebecca Smith (see above),
Tenor: Gitai Fisher, Bass: Julian Rippon (q.v. & q.v.)
Sun 19: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
(Strings of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
Shostakovich, Brahms, Mendelssohn

Poltimore House Summer Series
Poltimore House Exeter Friday 17 June 7.30pm
Shepherd on the Rock
Soprano: Janet Mc Donald
Baritone: Iain Mc Donald (no relation)
 Piano: Margaret Chave
Clarinet: Phil Bonser
Finzi, Faure, Mozart, Tartini.

How Poltimore will look!

Tickets: £10 (book by cheque, payable to: 'Poltimore House Trust')
Send to: Poltimore House, Summer 2011 - Shepherd on the RockPoltimore, EXETER EX4 0AU

Ballet Cymru
Exeter Northcott Theatre
Friday 17 June 7.30pm
Saturday 18 June 2.30pm & 7.30pm
Beauty and the Beast
Music: David Westcott
Choreography: Darius James
Tickets: £12-20
(60+ £2 off, concessions 1/2 price)
Box: 493493

"Call for the Superheroes!"
St Peter's School Exeter
Saturday 18 June 7.30pm
The Exeter Music Group
Symphony Orchestra
Movie Themes
To include:   Spiderman
                        Pirates of the Caribbean
                        James Bond
Conductor: Marion Wood
Leader: Clare Smith
Tickets: £7 (U18 £5)
Box: 01395 233717

Exeter Recorder Orchestra  St James's Church Exeter Saturday 18 June 7.30pm
Denis Bloodworth: Arr. of renaissance dances                G F Handel: Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 1
William Mundy: O Mater Mundi                                    William Byrd: Ye Sacred Muses
Steve Marshall: Symphony No 4                         
(Concert repeated at United Reformed Church Dawlish Sat 16 July 7pm)

The Torbay Singers
Russian Choral Music
St John's Church Torquay
Saturday 18 June 7.30pm
Rachmaninov Vespers (op 37)
Conductor: Tina Guthrie
Alto: Rowena Brown
Tenor: David Webb
Organist: Nigel Guthrie
Tickets: £10 (U16 free)
Box: 01803 867872

'The Vladimir Virgin with Child'
Twefth Century Byzantium
Tempera on Wood
Moscow Tretyakov Gallery

The Courtenay Players Recorder Consort
Holy Trinity Church Drewsteignton
Sunday 19 June evening
From Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II
Judith Belham
Angela Chapman
Katie Cowling
Janet Drake-Law
Catherine Palmer-Wills
(website under construction)

Jazz Vespers
Exeter Cathedral Friday 24 June 9pm
The St Peter's Singers
and visiting from London:
Scott Stroman's Eclectic Voices
(this is an Anglican church service)

Black Voices
Exeter Cathedral Saturday 25 June from 11am
Gospel Singing Workshop
Director: Scott Stroman
Admission: £11 booking essential:

Exeter Recorded Concert Society
Exeter Central Library Music Room
Saturday 25 June 1.30pm
Max Gaskell
The Great Outdoors
Admission Free

Black Voices/Eclectic Voices
Exeter Cathedral Saturday 25 June 7.30pm
Presenter/Conductor: Scott Stroman
Jazz Psalms
(Commissioned for the 2010 3 Choirs Festival)
Cathedral Shop: 271354<>

Scott Stroman's Jazz Mass
Exeter Cathedral Wunday 26 June 10am
Exeter Cathedral Choir
Exeter Cathedral Jazz Band
Eclectic Voices
(This is an Anglican church service)
email for more information

Counterpoint Choir
Buckfast Abbey Saturday 25 June 7.30pm
Requiem for James II
(last Catholic King of England)
Duarte Lobo: Requiem
and music by Blow, Caldara Gibbons, Lobo,
Lotti Padilla, Purcell, Ramsey, Tomkins, Weelkes
Tickets: £10 (£8 in advance - booking advised)

James II (1633-1701) ruled 1685-88    -
Sir Godfrey Kneller 1685

Devon Baroque
The Minster of St Andrews Plymouth
Thursday 30 June 7.30pm
Barnsatple Parish Church Friday 1 July 7.30pn
St David's Church Exeter Saturday 2 July 7.30pm
St Mary's Church Totnes Sunday 3 July 3 pm (matinée)
Towards Bach:
What and who were the influences that inspired him?
Director: Margaret Faultless
Bass: Tristan Hambleton
J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata 42
               'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats'
J S Bach: 4th Suite in D (original version)
J S Bach: Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen (BWV56)
Nicolaus Bruhns: Mein Herz is bereit
Johann Rosenmüller: Sonata de Camera - Sinfonia Sesta
Johann Sigismund Kusser: La cicala della cetra d'Eunomio
                                         Suite No 1
Tickets: £18 (students & juniors £5)
(if booked before 2 June)
Plymouth: 01752 306330
Barnstaple: 01271 37500
Totnes: 01803 863168

Crediton Festival Chorus
and Orchestra
Crediton Parish Church
Saturday 2 July 7.30pm
Haydn's 'Creation'
Conductor: Tina Guthrie
Leader: Brenda Willoughby
Soprano: Catherine Hamilton
Tenor: Tom Hobbs
Bass: Thomas Guthrie (no relation!)
(Ticket details to follow)

The Amadeus Orchestra
Exeter Cathedral
Thursday 21 July 7.30pm
Conductor: Philip MacKenzie
Violin: Marat Bisengaliev
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5
Almas Serkebayev: Violin Soncerto
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Tickets: £12-26  Northcott 493493

No comments:

Post a Comment