Monday, 12 May 2014

Classical Journey 10am Tuesday 13 May 2014 Rebecca Willson & David Jones (Violin & Guitar) discuss and play "Gypsy Swing Jazz"

Rebecca Willson
plays violin at the Jazz Night
Globe Inn Newtown
Wednesday 14 May

"Wings in the Way"
Anthos Arts
Cygnet New Theatre
Friday 9 May

Southernhay Sinfonietta
Leader: Rebecca Willson
Violins: Ben Jackson, Tom Straker
Dominic Wolfendale, Ayesha Ichsan
Violas: Flora Farquharson
Jess Loram, Emmerline Aves
'Cellos: Rosie Lester, Hannah Willson
Double Bass: Melanie Lester
Organ: John Scarfe
Southernhay United Reformed Church
Saturday 10 May

East Devon Choral Society
J S Bach: "B Minor Mass"
Tiverton Baptist Church
Saturday 10 May

Nonclassical
Rachel Saffin compères
1st Plymouth Clubnight
Bakery Yard
Saturday 10 May


«  «  «  «  «



ENGLISH TOURING OPERA
Opera in English:
Tuesday 13 May - Saturday 17 May
Exeter Northcott Theatre


Queen of the Night
English Touring Opera
Exeter Northcott Theatre
Tues 13 - Thur 15 May 7.30pm
Pre-Show Talk: Wed/Thur 6.30pm
THE MAGIC FLUTE
Libretto: Emanuel Schikaneder
(translated into English)
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CASTS VARY!
Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday
Papageno: Wyn Pencarreg
Monostatos: Stuart Haycock
Tuesday:
Pamina: Annabel Mountford
Sarastro: Piotr Lempa
Papagena: Hannah Sawle
Tuesday/Wednesday:
Conductor: James Southall
Tamino: Ashley Catling
Queen of the Night: Samantha Hay
Wednesday/Thursday
Pamina: Anna Patalong
Sarastro: Andrew Slater
Papagena: Caryl Hughes
Thursday:
Conductor: Michael Rosewell
Tamino: Nicholas Sharratt
Queen of the Night: Laura Meloy
Book Online

English Touring Opera

Exeter Northcott Theatre
Friday 16 May 7.30pm
Pre-Show Talk: 6.30pm
PAUL BUNYAN
Sir Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Philip Sunderland
Voice of Bunyan: Damian Lewis
Tiny: Cary Hughes
Johnny Inkslinger: Mark Wilde/Adrian Dwyer
Hot Biscuit Slim: Ashley Catling
Sam Sharkey: Stuart Haycock
Ben Benny: Piotr Lempa
Hel Helson: Wyn Pencarreg
Cross Crosshaulson: Matthew Sprange
Jen Jenson: Maciek O'Shea
Pete Peterson: Matt R J Ward
Andy Anderson: Adam Tunnicliffe
Fido: Abigail Kelly
Moppet: Amy J Payne/Emma Watkinson
Book Online


King Priam: Roderick Earle
English Touring Opera
Exeter Northcott Theatre
Saturday 17 May 7.30pm
Pre-Show Talk: 6.30pm
KING PRIAM
Sir Michael Tippett
Conductor: Michael Rosewell
King Priam: Roderick Earle
Hecuba: Laura Meloy
Hector: Grant Doyle
Andromache: Camilla Roberts
Paris: Nicholas Sharratt
Helen: Niamh Kelly
Hermes: Adrian Dwyer
Achilles: Charne Rochford
Patroclus: Piotr Lempa
Book Online


Tickets for all ETO Operas:
£19, £24, £30, £33
Student Standby £8
Telephone: 01392 493493





Gypsy Swing Jazz Night
The Globe Newtown
Wednesday 14 May 7pm
(2nd Wednesday each month)
Violin: Rebecca Willson
Guitar: David Jones, Tim Heming

Double Bass: Jim Rintoul
Clarinet: Nick White
plus accordion & flute . . .
Bring your own instrument
and join in!




VILLAGES IN ACTION


Le Navet Bete
Crediton Arts Centre
Thursday 15 May 7.30pm
EXTRAVAGANZA!/
NAPOLEONA DEFENCE
01363 773260


Anthos Arts
The Beehive Honiton
Saturday 17 May 2pm
(third of four performances in Devon)
WINGS IN THE WAY
20 Arts Award Students
in a dance theatre production

of their own creation
Tickets: £10 (student £8 U16 £5)
Exeter Phoenix Box Office
01392 667080
Anthos Arts Website


Killerton House Chapel
Exeter Bach Society
Killerton House Chapel
Saturday 17 May 5.30pm
MUSIC IN MAY
Madrigals & Folksongs
Conductor: David Davies
Tenor: Edward Woodhouse
Plus Instrumental Items:
Guitar: Clive Betts
'Cello: Edward Woodhouse
Tickets: £8 (student/child £4)
Exeter Phoenix: 01392 667080Book OnlineWeGotTickets
EBS Website




Spring Charity Concert

Chudleigh Parish Church
Saturday 17 May 7.30pm
Piano: Jess Carter
Violin: Hazel Bayley
Ludwig van Beethoven:
"Spring Sonata"
Ralph Vaughan Williams:
"The Lark Ascending"
Sergei Rachmaninov:
Two Preludes
John Williams:
"Schindler's List"
Scott Joplin:
"The Entertainer", "Bethena"
Admission FREE
Donations in aid of
The British Red Cross




Andrew Millington
Exeter Philharmonic Choir
Exeter Cathedral
Saturday 17 May 7.30pm
BACH: "MASS IN B MINOR"
(SUPPER CLUB)
Conductor: Andrew Millington
Tickets: Front Nave £21
(Supper Club + Front Nave £43)
Rear Nave £17
Unreserved Side Aisle £12
01392 499211  Book online


St Lawrence Chapel Ashburton

700th Anniversary Celebrations
(St Lawrence Chapel granted to  Ashburton by Bishop Stapledon 1314)
St Lawrence Chapel Ashburton
Saturday 17 May 7.30pm
THE HARMONY SINGERS
Director: Sheila Harman
Classical Choral Music
Songs from the Musicals
Interval Bar
Tickets: £7
01364 653414 11am-4pm Mon-Fri
Proceeds towards restoration of the
St Lawrence Chapel Tower


Andrew Daldorph
Exeter Chamber Choir

Isca Ensemble
Exeter Chamber Choir
Sidmouth Parish Church
Saturday 17 May 7.30pm
SPRING CONCERT
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
"Symphony No 39 in E flat"
Conductor: Roger Hendy
"Requiem in D minor" (Anna von Walsegg)
Musical Director: Andrew Daldorph
Soprano: Rebecca Yates
Roger Hendy
Isca Ensemble
Alto: Rachel Bennett
Tenor: Nicholas Yates
Bass: Tim Murfin
Tickets: Nave £12.50 Aisles £10 (student £5)
Keith Wainwright: 01297 553955
Online Booking Form
Isca Ensemble Website




Divertimento String Quartet
(seen here at the Chapter House
Wednesday 4 February 2012)
(Photo: Cecil Hatfield/Dorota Turowska)
Divertimento String Quartet
St Margaret's Church Topsham
Sunday 18 May 4pm
AN AFTERNOON CONCERT
Violin: Mary Eade, Lindsay Braga
Viola: Andrew Gillett
'Cello: Vicky Evans
W A Mozart: String Quartet in G major
Igor Stravinsky: 3 Pieces for String Quartet
Edvard Grieg: String Quartet in G minor
Tickets: £12 (advance £10 U18 FREE)
Topsham Bookshop: 01392 877895
Divertimento Entertainments Website


Anthos Arts

Manor Pavilion Sidmouth
Sunday 18 May 6.30pm
(fourth of four performances in Devon)
WINGS IN THE WAY
20 Arts Award Students
in a dance theatre production

of their own creation
Tickets: £10 (student £8 U16 £5)
Exeter Phoenix Box Office
01392 667080
Anthos Arts Website

No comments:

Post a Comment